Wednesday, October 24, 2007

Breakfast tag and Sampat tag

Internet is back! Woo-hoo! \(^O^)/

It was frustrating through out the mitigation process. There were many phone calls made to the ISP since last Friday. Their protocol for resolving a fault is long and painful! I knew it was fault at their end, but they refused to undertake assessment, not until we have done our part. So, we had to carry out isolation test, connection test, called up for modem’s technical support and even borrowing a modem. All completed, and yet to no avail. One last call made on Sunday, only then they finally agreed to check their exchange server, and internet was back the next day. See! It’s their freaking server fault, but we were forced to go through all the hassles! Sick protocol! (>_<)!! There gone my long weekend, spending most of the time fixing the internet connection. @#$!*#*&#!! Now I’m considering changing ISP. It’s time to ditch ADSL for cable anyway!

Anyway, a lot to write, a lot to update, a lot to say and a lot to read too! But, first things first, let me answer the tags.


Breakfast is important

Winn gave me a breakfast-is-important tag. She wants to know what I have for breakfast. Well, nah, there you go, this is what I normally have for weekday. Quick and easy.......


During weekend or any non-working day, I would prefer to sit down, take my time to enjoy a good breakfast, so I normally opt for a cook hearty breakfast......


I want to pass this tag on to Chen. Wonder what doctor normally have for breakfast...eemmm.....


Sampat tag

This is a sampat tag from Rinnah, and as the title speaks, this tag contains 38 very sampat questions, but fun to do I must say.

**********

1. Name one person who made you laugh last night? Rick

2. What were you doing at 0800? In the lift to get to my office

3. What were you doing 30 minutes ago? Having dinner

4. What happened to you in 2006? Finished my Contract Law paper

5. What was the last thing you said out loud? Haaaarrrr!!

6. How many beverages did you have today? Water with a slice of lemon in the morning, then a cup of coffee, a cup of milo in the afternoon and water the rest of the day.

7. What color is your hairbrush? Wooden handle with black colour brush

8. What was the last thing you paid for? Purple colour knee high socks

9. Where were you last night? At home lor

10. What color is your front door? Grey11. Where do you keep your change? Wallet

12. What’s the weather like today? Fine. Northwesterlies rising to gale. Max 16 degreeC, Min 7 degreeC

13. What’s the best ice-cream flavor? Tiramisu

14. What excites you? Going on vacation

15. Do you want to cut your hair? Not for the next 6 months.

16. Are you over the age of 25? Er…….no no no. I’m always below 25! Muahahahaa

17. Do you talk a lot? I think so with the right topics and the right people.

18. Do you watch the O.C.? Nope

19. Do you know anyone named Steven? Yes, heaps!

20. Do you make up your own words? Yep, heaps too!

21. Are you a jealous person? Sometimes. I’m a female, what do you expect? Hehehehe

22. Name a friend whose name starts with the letter ‘A’. Alicia

23. Name a friend whose name starts with the letter ‘K’. Kent

24. Who’s the first person on your received call list? Rick

25. What does the last text message you received say? Would u like to join us 4 lunch l8r at d Italian restaurant? Aftr 12.30pm. will txt u again once confirm

26. Do you chew on your straw? No, never!

27. Do you have curly hair? No. I’m straight! Hehehehe

28. Where’s the next place you’re going to? Office lor tomorrow morning

29. Who’s the rudest person in your life? Neh~~that woman lor, who shall not be named.

30. What was the last thing you ate? rice + cabbabe

31. Will you get married in the future? Sh*t! Am I too old for this tag?

32. What’s the best movie you’ve seen in the past 2 weeks? The Conman (賭俠) by Steven Chow and Andy Lau. It is an old movie, but I keep watching it over and over once in a while. Damn funny don't you think?

33. Is there anyone you like right now? Yep, always and forever!

34. When was the last time you did the dishes? can’t remember, sometimes last week.

35. Are you currently depressed? Depressed? Hell no!

36. Did you cry today? Nah, what for?

37. Why did you answer and post this? Because Rinnah tagged me and I feel like answering it today lor. (a bit pointless eh this question no?)

38. Tag 5 people who would do this survey.

May - Thought I let her kill 3 birds with one stone. Hehehe
Liwan – her blog is the longest I’ve been following, and I still want to know her more
Chen - Queen of sampat, must tag. You haven't done this already, do you? Couldn't remember....
Alicia – my best buddy and this is probably her first ever tag. Hehehe
Mistipurple – Since she already got so tonnes of tags sitting in her tag cupboard, no harm adding this one right.

Piggy has finished resting, he doesn't want to dance today coz' leg still a bit sore. So he is singing today...oink oink...oink oink oink....oink~~~~~

13 comments:

may said...

honey, I think yours would be the 4th bird I'll be killing for this tag! LOLOL!!

ok ok, time to pass up some homework, eh?

love your weekend breakfast! cook one for me too? ;-)

Chen said...

*cry*
u tagged me twice in one post

*cry again*
cos LB tagged me too today
Luckily it's the same tag
else i sure pengsan kaw kaw
hahahahahhaha

will find time doing this tag soon :D

p/s: my breakfast very simple wan :P

rinnah said...

Hey thanks for doing the tag! Now I know so much more about you. Hehe. *sampat*

What's ze piggy singing today? *grin*

L B said...

Oh, your hearty breakfast is very very hearty! I really miss good pork sausages ~ the italian ones are not the same at all!! And no baked beans for sale here!! How can wan?!! LOL, at Piggie.. We want to see her do Breakdance next.. Can?

Chen said...

Submitted homework liao :)

mistipurple said...

HAHHAHAHAA Piggy is knocking me off my chair!

*finds key to cupboard, think better not open wait avalanche..*
will try to do tag. sounds fun, ie. if i don't sleep in the midst of doing it, ahhaa.

keeyit said...

During weekdays, due to limited time as I have to rush for train to work, I will normally pack nasi lemak or fried mihun or just eat milo with crackers.

On weekend, normally I will make myself redbean soup or porridge. Sometimes I will go to the wet market to buy breakfast as there are alot of variety.

eastcoastlife said...

The whole HUG Hug Gang is doing this super long sampat post!! kakaka....

*slips away*

Doreen said...

may:
Sure can cook one for you, on one condition though. You come visit Wellington. hehehe or you want me to post over? Hehehe

chen:
Hehehe, you special mah, so tagged you twice lor. Don't tell me you have those liquid on-the-go breakfast everyday. Hehehe

rinnah:
No worries, sampat tag for sampat people. Hehehe

Piggy was singing "Staying Alive" by Bee Gees that day. Today, he is singing "每天愛你多一些" (Everyday love you more) by Jacky Cheung. Romantic eh? Hehehe

l b:
Huh? No baked bean there? How can? Baked bean so yum! okok, I send some over. Wah! breakdance ar....piggy too fat liao, cannot do breakdance ler.

Doreen said...

chen:
Fast wor. What a good student. Hehehehe. Breakfast one ler? Don't forget wor. Hehehe

mistipurple:
Hahaha, you ok ar...butt not hurt? Hehehe

keeyit:
Wah~~nasi lemak, fried mihun for breakfast! So nice~~~This is one good thing living in Malaysia.

eastcoastlife:
You think you can run away meh? Hehehe...somebody is gonna get you soon...(^_^)

Liwan said...

Breakfast looks so yummy!! mmmmmm...now i'm hungry. (>_<)

Winn said...

where's my comment i posted here last week!!! kena eaten by the piggy liao:P

thanks for doing the tag !! my tag buddy:P

Doreen said...

liwan:
breakfast for you? How you like your egg darling? Hehehe

winn:
Huh? Piggy too hungry so ate the apple lar. Your apple looks so yummy and juicy mah. Hehehe